We promote the community ‘voice’ in health research.

Privacy Policy


Privacy

The Consumer and Community Health Research Network (The Network), also known as the Involvement Network, the Involvement Program, Involving Australia, and the Involving People in Research treats information collected through its digital activities (including: website, newsletter, social media) as private. When you provide your personal information to the Network, it will be used for the administrative or educational purposes of the Network, in accordance with specific consent given by you, or as otherwise allowed under the Privacy Act 1988. The Network will not make available to a third party any personal information supplied by you unless you have consented or the disclosure is otherwise permitted or required by law.

 

The Network may distribute aggregated statistical information (data added together in summary form with no identifiers) for statutory reporting purposes by only in a form that will not identify any person individually.

 

Where applicable, the General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679 will apply to personal information collected from European citizens and the Network will ensure rights under that regulation can be exercised.

 

For more information on General Data Protection Regulation the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by the Network and how you may access or correct your personal information or make a privacy complaint, view The University of Western Australia’s (UWA) Privacy Policy

 

Please be assured the Network will not share any private information which you choose to share with us with any other party except where you have consented to this disclosure, or we are required to by law.

 

Digital Logs and Analytics

As with most websites or other digital properties, when accessing the Network’s channels, log files are generated by the servers which show visitor details such as IP Address, date, time and pages visited or documents downloaded. The Network manages these logs according to this Privacy Policy and UWA’s Records Management Policy Information in these logs are used to generate statistical reports about access to the Network’s sites.

 

Cookie use

The Network uses digital cookies to deliver you a personalised experience on its websites. Cookies are text files saved on your computer’s hard drive and used to store small pieces of data. This includes data on how you use the website and includes your IP Address.

 

Analytics services, including Google Analytics, use cookies which transmit information on your use of the website to a cloud service which may not be located within Australia. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. The Network uses Google Analytics and other analytics services for the purpose for the purpose of evaluating online activity and improving your personalised experience online.

 

By using this website or other of the Network’s digital channels, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and purposes set out above. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website or receive a personalised experience.

 

Transport Layer Security (TLS/SSL) encryption

All of the Network’s pages use TLS (SSL) encryption to provide a more secure method of transferring personal information such as passwords or contact details

 

Opting out of Communications

The Network ensures when sending out direct marketing communications that you are able to opt out of future communications. The Network are governed by the Australian Spam Act 2003, working in conjunction with the Privacy Act 1988.

 

There are links provided in such communications enabling you to unsubscribe or to email the sender to request your details be removed. On social media channels, each platform provides guidelines on how to opt out of future communications, in accordance with their relevant privacy statements.

 

Deleting or Deactivating your Account (the right to be forgotten)

If you have completed one of the following:

  • Visited our site and registered for an account or signed up to the newsletter
  • Or attended a past event, training working, participated in an involvement opportunity or sought guidance on your research progress and you’ve given permission for us to set you up with an account

Then you will have a user account profile on the Network’s site. If you wish for your account to be deactivated, but to let the Network to continue using your anonymised data for the purposes of reporting and research, send an email with Deactivate Account in the title of the email.

Your data is your property. You can withdraw consent for the Network to use your information at any given time. Your right to have your data erased (the ‘right to be forgotten’) extends to the Network’s website. If you want to delete your account you will need to send an email with Delete Account in the title of the email.

The Network will endeavour to immediately action the delete or the deactivation request, but reserves the right to seven (7) business days to update our databases.

To deactivate or delete your social media accounts, each platform provides guidelines on how to activate the deactivation or deletion process. Please see the relevant social media platforms’ security pages on how to do this.

 

Social Media

The Network’s website may also employ Facebook Insights. This provides aggregated, non-personally identifiable information to page owners and platform developers. For more information about privacy on Facebook, refer to the Facebook Privacy page

The Network also uses other social media sites such as Instagram and Twitter. For more information about privacy on Twitter, refer to the Twitter Privacy Policy

For more information about privacy on Instagram, refer to the Instagram Privacy Policy and Instagram’s Data Policy.

 

On occasion The Network will also use Lookalike Audiences on Facebook and Instagram. This is a type of targeted advertising which helps us get to the people who have an interest in health research and community involvement rather than targeting the general public. This is a good way for the Network to reach new people.

 

Re-Targeting Advertising

The Network may use re-targeting advertising to deliver more appropriate content or advertisements to individuals or audiences who have previously visited one of our websites. Google, Facebook and other adverting companies may use digital cookies from your browser and serve you advertisements from the Network. For example if you have visited our Events page in the past, Facebook can show you information regarding our future events. Contact the Network if you have any concerns about the Network’s advertisements through re-targeting.

 

The Consumer and Community Health Research Network claims copyright ownership of all information stored on its website, unless expressly stated otherwise. Moral rights reside with the Author, unless expressly stated otherwise.

 

Material published on this site cannot be reproduced without expressed written permission from the Network. No alteration or adaptation of these materials may be made without obtaining the permission of the Networks senior leadership. Queries can be directed to the Network

 

Complaints

The Network values the input of the many and varied parties in the local, national, and international communities in which it exists and recognises that on occasion, it will receive complaints.

 

Complaints can be made in reference to the Network’s activities, resources or communications. To file a complaint please send an email or to speak to someone please phone 08 6456 513.

 

If you would rather keep your complaint confidential, or to follow The University of Western Australia’s process, the University has a Complaints Portal which you are welcome to use.

 

The Network and UWA are committed to conducting complaint resolution which is:

  • Visible – information about the process is easy to access
  • Simple – the process is easy to understand and use
  • Timely – complaints are considered and managed without bias
  • Fair – procedural fairness is afforded to all
  • Confidential – information is kept confidential, as appropriate
  • Effective – appropriate complaint outcomes are reached
  • Informative – complaint information is used for the continuous improvement of the Network operations

 

For more information on complaint resolution at the Network, contact via email or visit the UWA Complaints Portal

 

Disclaimer:

The Network website strives to keep information stored on its website, social media channels and other digital services up to date, but cannot guarantee the information provided is accurate, current, or reliable. The information is provided ‘as is’ with no express or implied warranty. Any mistakes in the information which are brought to our attention will be corrected as soon as possible.

 

The Network reserves the right to make changes to any material on its digital channels, at any time, including but not limited to details relating to The Network, training workshops, involvement opportunities (formerly: vacancies), events, fees and services.

 

Users should consult directly with the Contact Form feature or via email to confirm the accuracy, completeness and currency of information found on the website, particularly before taking any steps in reliance upon such information.

 

Web links from this site to external, non-websites of The Network should not be construed as implying any commercial or other relationship with and/or endorsement of the external site or its content by The Network, and you are advised to inform yourself as to the privacy statement of those external websites.

Upcoming Events and Training

See all upcoming events and training